DEPARTMENT LEADERSHIP

Department of Delaware leadership supports the mission of the organization through effective leadership and compassionate service.

Department President Jenny Havel
David C. Harrison Unit #14
National Executive Committeewoman Carol Feeley
Oak Orchard Riverdale Unit 28
Department 1st Vice President Debbie Guenther
Department 2nd Vice President Janet Kisner – Link
David C. Harrison Unit #14
Department Executive Director/Secretary Tina Washington
Oak Orchard Riverdale Unit 28
Bio
Department Treasurer Karen Marvel
Oak Orchard Riverdale Unit 28
Department Chaplain Kellie Bergen
Wm Spooner Unit #17
Department Historian Diana Hufford
Department Sargent at ArmsNancy Lawrence
Henlopen Unit #5

The Following Women Have Served

The American Legion Auxiliary

Department Of Delaware In Its Highest Office

Past Department Presidents

1974-75 Mrs. Betty Dunn
1976-77 Mrs. Doris Hickman
1977-78 Mrs. Evelyn Petrucci
1984-85 Mrs. Nancy King
1985-87 Mrs. Janice Moore
1988-89 Mrs. Mary Ann Pospichal
1993-94 Mrs. Virginia McNulty
1994-95 Mrs. Judy Carr
1996-97 Mrs. Betty Dunn
2000-01 Mrs. Marsha Burns
2003-04 Mrs. Marsha Burns
2004-05 Mrs. Fran Turner
2005-06 Mrs. Eleanor Volpe
2006-07 Mrs. Darleen Strayer
2008-09 Mrs. Helen Skelton*
2009-10 Mrs. Beverly Buchanan
2010-11 Mrs. Jenny Havel
2011-12 Mrs. Beth McGinn*
2012-13 Mrs. Dolores Taylor
2013-14 Mrs. Carol Feeley
2014-15 Ms. Arnita Coleman
2015-16 Ms. Aleta Krauss
2016-17 Maureen Murray
2017-18 Bettylou Evans

 

 

Eastern Division National Vice President 2015-2016 *
National Chairmen 2014-2017 *


Deceased Past Department Presidents

In Memoriam

1923-24 Mrs. William Speakman

1924-26 Mrs. Harry Loose

1926-28 Mrs. C. M. Dillon

1928-29 Mrs. Harry McSherry

1929-31 Mrs. William N. Cann

1931-33 Mrs. J. C. Ehrlich

1933-35 Mrs. William N. Cann

1935-36 Mrs. George G. Hill

1936-37 Mrs. John R. Fader

1937-38 Mrs. Calvin Afflebach

1938-39 Mrs. John P. Murphy

1939-40 Mrs. James P Muir

1940-41 Mrs. Marie Huntington

1941-42 Mrs. F. A. Cooch, Jr.

1942-43 Mrs. Robert J. Schrieber

1943-44 Mrs. Grant G. Grais

1944-45 Mrs. J. Harvey Dickey

1945-46 Mrs. Fred Smith

1946-47 Mrs. John Benson

1947-48 Mrs. Harry McSherry

1948-49 Mrs. Elizabeth Dressner

1949-50 Mrs. George Ehinger

1950-51 Mrs. Paul D. Lovett

1951-52 Mrs. Ida D. Malarky

1952-53 Mrs. Naomi Powell Corbin

1953-54 Mrs. J. M. Longbotham

1954-55 Mrs. Joseph Lofland

1955-56 Mrs. William J. B. Regan

1956-57 Mrs. Elwood Short

1957-58 Mrs. George Scout

1958-59 Mrs. Charles Allen

1959-60 Mrs. Donald Hyland

1960-61 Mrs. Mary Tucker

1961-62 Mrs. Margaret Alfele

1962-63 Mrs. Earl Parris N.M.

1963-64 Mrs. George Hess

1964-65 Mrs. George Foster

1965-66 Mrs. Everett Argo

1967-68 Mrs. Donald Webster

1968-69 Mrs. Margaret Lloyd

1969-70 Mrs. Henry Orkin

1970-71 Mrs. Elizabeth Bane

1971-72 Mrs. Charles Bruner

1972-73 Mrs. Merle Roth

1973-74 Mrs. Erma McMaster

1975-76 Mrs. Alberta Henderson

1978-79 Mrs. Florence Krivjanik

1979-80 Mrs. Charles Bruner

1980-81 Mrs. Margaret Buxton

1981-82 Mrs. Jean Spencer

1982-83 Mrs. Mary Herz

1989-90 Mrs. Bette Russell

1990-91 Mrs. Mildred Lindale

1991-92 Mrs. Mildred Orth

1992-93 Mrs. Kathleen Foltz

1995-96 Mrs. Dorothy Hall

1997-98 Mrs. Millie Morris

1998-99 Mrs. Josephine Crossen

1999-00 Mrs. Louis Thompson

2001-02 Mrs. Mildred Lehner

2002-03 Mrs. Eleanor Hartnett

2007-08 Mrs. Lillian Tune