CLASS OF 2018
Delaware Girls State Program Highlights

Merle Roth Best All-Around Delegate

Aspen Ozer
Dover High School

 


 

Samsung Scholarship

Lawson Schultz
Newark Charter School


Girls Nation

Nicole Pilla
Conrad Schools of Science

 Madison Rice
Sussex Central High School

Girls Nation Bills and Resolutions 

Girls Nation Alternates

Esha Shah
Newark Charter School

Anna Godlewski
Middletown High School


Party Chairman

Federalist Party
Nicole Pilla
Conrad Schools of Science

Nationalist Party
Grace Scott
Sussex Academy


Party Secretaries

Federalist Party

Olivia Thompson
Wilmington Christian School

Nationalist Party
Grace Snyder
Indian River High School


The Candidates and Campaign Managers 

Office Candidates Party Campaign Manager
Governor Wyatt Patterson
Caesar Rodney High School
Nationalist Beatrix Moore
Archmere Academy
  Esha Shah
Newark Charter School
Federalist Hannah Kim
Newark Charter School
Lt. Governor Courtney Brown
Newark Charter School
Nationalist Rebecca Wyatt
Delmar Senior School
Karli Sunnergren
Sussex Technical High School
Federalist Rachel Hexamer
Smyrna High School
Secretary of State
Selma Cermeric
Caesar Rodney High School
Nationalist Jillian Hughes
Smyrna High School
  Angie Rivera-Pardon
Sussex Academy
Federalist Kathryn Van Pelt
Sussex Academy
 Attorney General
Anissa Cartagena
William Penn Hish School
Federalist Jessica Simmons
St. Thomas More Academy
  Mackenzie Smith
Newark Charter School
Nationalist Samantha Lopez-Rico
Conrad Schools of Science
 State Treasurer
Alexa Freeman
Middletown High School
Nationalist Tori Glover
Appoquinimink High School
  Jacqueline Yeo
Sussex Technical High School
Federalist Christinia Colatriano
Delcastle Technical High School
Auditor of Accounts
Nia Anderson
Cab Calloway
Federalist Yuxin He
Cape Henlopen High School
  Janelly Salazar-Ramirez
Delaware Academy of Public Safety
Nationalist Sarah Bailey
Delaware Academy of Public Safety & Science
Insurance Commissioner
Aspen Ozer
Dover High School
Nationalist Kaiyla Jolley
Newark High School
  Elizabeth Kelly
DMA
Federalist Madison Williams
DMA
Secretary of Education Onaedo Okoye
Sussex Technical High School
Nationalist Madison Rice
Sussex Central High School

Elected Officials

Governor Wyatt Patterson Caesar Rodney High School
Lt. Governor Courtney Brown Newark Charter School
Secretary of State Selma Cermeric Caesar Rodney High School
Attorney General Anissa Cartagena William Penn High School
State Treasurer Alexa Freeman Middletown High School
Auditor of Accounts Nia Anderson Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Insurance Commissioner Aspen Ozer Dover High School
Secretary of Education Onaedo Okoye Sussex Technical High School

Legislative Branch

 Senate  

 Senate Leadership

President Pro Tempore Esha Shah Newark Charter School
Majority Leader Jessica Simmons St. Thomas More Academy
Majority Whip Jamie Hoffman Newark High School
Minority Leader Beatrix Moore Archmere Academy
Minority Whip Rebecca Wyatt Delmar High School
Secretary of the Senate Samantha Lopez Conrad High School
Sgt. At Arms Abigail Griffith Middletown High School

Senate Federalist Party Caucus

Stephanie Cabrera-Ruiz Milford Senior High School
Stephanie Erwin Lake Forest High School
Sarah Getchell William Penn High School
Rachel Hexamer Smyrna High School
Hannah Kim Newark Charter School
Sarah Klabunde Charter School of Wilmington
Abigail O’Shields Indian River High School
Alix Pantano Del.Academy of Public Safety & Security
Kathryn Van Pelt Sussex Academy
Madison Wells-James Appoquinimink 

Senate Nationalist Party Caucus

Skyler Brand Lake Forest High School
Molly Erdman Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Emiy Harthaler St. Thomas More Academy
Tara Lennon Charter School of Wilmington
Anne Rosenthal Sanford High School
Janelly Salczar-Ramirez Del.Academy of Public Safety & Security
Eirinn Sikes Tatnall High School

House of Representatives

House Leadership

Speaker of the House Karli Sunnergren Sussex Technical High School
Majority Leader Elizabeth Kelly DMA
Majority Whip Madison Rice Sussex Central High School
Minority Leader Ria Swaminathan Charter School of Wilmington
Minority Whip Brenna DeRocili Middletown High School
Chief Clerk Tamara Sarpong Middletown High School
Sgt. At Arms Becky Trader Sussex Technical High School

House Federalist Party Caucus

Christina Colatriano DelCastle High School
Yuxin He Cape Henlopen High School
Isabelle Hidalgo Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Rebecca Lenhart Sussex Technical High School
Katie Rocco Smyrna High School
Madeline Singh Archmere Academy
Julles Stevenson Newark High School
Madison Williams DMA

House Nationalist Party Caucus

Sarah Bailey Del.Academy of Public Safety & Security
Tori-Lynn Glover Appoquinimink
Anna Godlewski Middletown High School
Jillian Hughes Smyrna High School
Srivasudha Jayanthi Concord High School
Kaiyla Jolley Newark High School
Amber Landon Milford Senior High School
Tania Laurent Seaford High School
Caila Miles Lake Forest High School
Cainijia Mosley Cape Henlopen High School
Erin Naughton DMA
Zaria Pierce DelCastle High School
Jessica Zhang St. Thomas More Academy

 Executive Branch Agencies

DNREC Angie Rivera-Pardon Sussex Academy
Secretary of Finance Anissa Cartagena William Penn High School
Commissioner of Corrections Jacqueline Yeo Sussex Technical High School
Controller General Nia Anderson Cab Calloway School of the Arts

Press Corps

 

Kirsten Scher Middletown High School
Lawson Schultz Newark Charter School

Delaware Girl State Volunteer Staff 

Lisa McCarley    Program Director
Jennifer Beck Jr. Counselor
Deneen Behrens Senior Counselor 
Suzanne Burchett Senior Counselor
Arnita Coleman Senior Counselor
Jenny Havel Senior Counselor 
Vyshnavi Kosigishroff  Jr. Counselor
Natalie Nwanekwu Jr. Counselor
Lilly Patterson Jr. Counselor