CLASS OF 2019
Delaware Girls State Program Highlights

 

 

 

 

DELAWARE GIRLS STATE NEWSLETTER

Merle Roth Best All-Around Delegate

Ellie Appleton
Delaware Military Academy

Samsung Scholarship

Haley Miller
Middletown High School


Girls Nation

Nia Naylor
Sanford High School

Claudia Offutt
St. Elizabeth High School

Girls Nation Alternates

Mariam Fondong
Caesar Rodney High School

Amy Ndiaye
Smyrna High School


Party Chairman

Federalist Party

Raven Gaeta
First State Military

Nationalist Party

Ellie Appleton
Delaware Military Academy


Party Secretaries

Federalist Party

Beth Davis
Conrad Schools of Science

Nationalist Party

Raynell Crook
Brooke Point High School


The Candidates and Campaign Managers

 

Office Candidates Party Campaign Manager
Governor Clara-Rosa Hertzog Federalist Party Isabella Dunning
  Ikwesilotuto (Kay) Ezeh Nationalist Party Caitlin Wrinn
Lt. Governor
Isabella Andaya Federalist Party Safiyyah Wilson
  Deborah Olatunji Nationalist Party Maryam Woods
Secretary of State
Alyssa Lee Federalist Party Shreeya Parekh
  Shreya Mehta Nationalist Party Alexis Nowack
 Attorney General
Dorcas Olatunji Federalist Party Olivia Farris
  Sandra Thuku Nationalist Party Amy Ndiaye
 State Treasurer
Marley Fishburn Federalist Party Riley Murray
  Kaila McCabe Nationalist Party Lahna Chagaris
Auditor of Accounts
Lelah Tehmeh Federalist Party Delaney Meginniss
  Brianna Pickle Nationalist Party Haley Miller
Insurance Commissioner
Julia Bacci Federalist Party Alexis Sterling
  Ruhi Khan Nationalist Party Anna Morris
Secretary of Education Allison Lawson Federalist Party Jaya Penn
  Zoe Quevedo Nationalist Party Mikayla Dolo-Pittman
Office of Safety & Homeland Security Annabelle Ryu Federalist Party Ashlyn Darling
  Nia Naylor Nationalist Party Kylie Wagner
 

Elected Officials

Governor Clara-Rosa Hertzog Cape Henlopen High School
Lt. Governor Deborah Olatunji Charter School of Wilmington
Secretary of State Alyssa Lee MOT Charter School
Attorney General Dorcas Olatunji Charter School of Wilmington
State Treasurer Kaila McCabe Indian River High School
Auditor of Accounts Lelah Tehmeh Newark High School
Insurance Commissioner Ruhi Khan Newark Charter High School
Secretary of Education Allison Lawson Lake Forest High School
Office of Safety & Homeland Security Annabelle Ryu Charter School of Wilmington

Legislative Branch

 Senate  

 Senate Leadership

President Pro Tempore Ikwesilotuto (Kay) Ezeh First State Military Academy
Majority Leader Caitlin Wrinn MOT Charter High School
Majority Whip Adrianna Kaminski Smyrna High School
Minority Leader Riley Murray Indian River High School
Minority Whip Emma Evan Sussex Central High School
Secretary of the Senate Isabella Dunning First State Military Academy
Sgt. At Arms Karlee Davidson Seaford High School

Senate Federalist Party Caucus

Isabella Andaya Caesar Rodney High School
Clara-Rosa Hertzog Cape Henlopen High School
Annabelle Ryu Charter School of Wilmington
Julia Bacci Delaware Military Academy
Ashlyn Darling Dover High School
Isabella Dunning First State Military Academy
Riley Murray Indian River High School
Jaya Penn Middletown High School
Lelah Tehmeh Newark High school
Alessandra Prezioso Sanford High School
Marley Fishburn Seaford High School
Delaney Meginniss Smyrna High School
Jane Godfrey St. Thomas More Academy
Emma Evan Sussex Central High School
Janay Smith Thomas McKean High School

Senate Nationalist Party Caucus

Sandra Thuku Appoquinimink High School
Alexis Nowak Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Shekinah Cannon Calvary Christian Academy
Abigail Diaz Charter School of Wilmington
Disha Thakar Concord High School
Ellie Appleton Delaware Military Academy
Kaila McCabe Indian River High School
Brianna Pickle Lake Forest High School
Haley Miller Middletown High School
Caitlin Wrinn MOT Charter High School
Mikayla Dolo-Pittman Newark High school
Nia Naylor Sanford High School
Karlee Davidson Seaford High School
Adrianna Kaminski Smyrna High School
Megan Somers St. Elizabeth High School
Bridget Cosgrove Sussex Academy High School
Zoe Quevedo Sussex Technical High School

House of Representatives

House Leadership

Speaker of the House Isabella Andaya Caesar Rodney High School
Majority Leader Claudia Offutt St. Elizabeth High School
Majority Whip Micaela Maxwell Caesar Rodney High School
Minority Leader Mariam Fondong Caesar Rodney High School
Minority Whip Amy Ndiaye Smyrna High School
Chief Clerk Nia Naylor Sanford High School
Sgt. At Arms Olivia Farris DMA

 

 

House Federalist Party Caucus

Shreeya Parekh Appoquinimink High School
Sophia Block Cab Calloway School of the Arts
Micaela Maxwell Caesar Rodney High School
Colleen Sheridan Carvel Academy
Dorcas Olatunji Charter School of Wilmington
Beth Davis Conrad School of Science
Olivia Farris Delaware Military Academy
Raven Gaeta First State Military Academy
Allison Lawson Lake Forest High School
Katelyn Fuller Middletown High School
Alyssa Lee MOT Charter High School
Safiyyah Wilson Newark Charter High School
Melissa Perez Kangel Smyrna High School
Claudia Offutt St. Elizabeth High School
Alexis Sterling St. Thomas More Academy
Sharnae Harmon Sussex Technical High School

 

House Nationalist Party Caucus

Shreya Mehta Appoquinimink High School
Raynell Crook Brooke Point High School
Mariam Fondong Caesar Rodney High School
Anna Morris Cape Henlopen High School
Maya Patel Carvel Academy
Deborah Olatunji Charter School of Wilmington
Victoria Brown Conrad School of Science
Ikwesilotuto Ezeh First State Military Academy
Lahna Chagaris Lake Forest High School
Kylie Wagner Middletown High School
Ruhi Khan Newark Charter High School
Maryam Woods Odyssey Charter High School
Yessica Galvez-Borja Seaford High School
Amy Ndiaye Smyrna High School
Margaret Kosior St. Thomas More Academy
Tania Zuniga Sosa Thomas McKean High School

 

Executive Branch Agencies

DNREC Shreya Mehta Appoquinimink High School
Secretary of Finance Sandra Thuku Appoquinimink High School
Commissioner of Corrections Marley Fishburn Seaford High School
Director of the Office of Management and Budget
Controller General
Brianna Pickle Lake Forest High School
Mayor City of Dover Julia Bacci Delaware Military Academy
City of Dover Police Zoe Quevedo Sussex Technical High School
House of Representatives Chief Clerk Nia Naylor Sanford High School

 

 

Delaware Girl State Volunteer Staff

Lisa McCarley Program Director
Arnita Coleman Counselor
Jennifer Beck Counselor
Deneen Behrens Counselor
Johnsenia Brooks Counselor
Suzanne Burchett Counselor
Jenny Havel Counselor
Gerry Kuhlman Counselor
Wyatt Patterson Jr. Counselor
Nicole Pilla Jr. Counselor
Madison Rice Jr. Counselor

 

 

 

Press Corps

Jane Godfrey St. Thomas More Academy
Tania Zuniga Sosa Thomas McKean High School
Disha Thakar    Concord High School
Safiyyah Wilson  Newark Charter School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION NO. 55