CLASS OF 2017

Delaware Girls State Program Highlights

Merle Roth Best All-Around Delegate

Lillian Peterson  Newark Charter School

Samsung Scholarship

Cullen Kisner Caesar Rodney High School


Girls Nation

Jennifer Beck Middletown High School
Vyshnavi Kosigishroff Newark Charter School
1st alternative Ella Wisniewski Caesar Rodney High School
2nd. alternative Kaitlyn Smith Cab Calloway School of the Arts


Party Chairman

Federalist Party  Rachel Carlton  Caravel Academy
Nationalist Party  Sachi Shetty  Cab Calloway

Party Secretaries

Federalist Party Leah Somerville Sanford School
Nationalist Party Nicole Kennedy Conrad Schools of Science

Campaign Managers and Candidates

Campaign Managers School Candidates School
Esly Marin-Landa Cap Henlopen Natalie Nwanekwu Newark Charter School
Kathleen Saxon Sussex Tech Vasmi Patel Delmar Senior School
Kathryn Certesio DMA Brittney Rosello Dover High School
Eryne Jenkins Caesar Rodney Issela Rios Wilmington Friends School
Emily King Seaford High School Kennedy Butch Indian River
Grace Ly Appoquinimink Grace Zhang Archmere Academy
Atonia Panchoo Cape Henlopen Kala Richardson St. Mark’s High School
Danajza Wilmore DAPSS Jennifer Beck Middletown High School
Elise Buonopane DMA Vyshnavi Kosigishroff Newark Charter School
Alyssa Spell Cap Henlopen Tessa Elling Sussex Academy
Taylor Purner Dover High School Lillian Peterson Newark Charter School
Olivia O’Donnell Wilmington Friends School Jacqueline Gutierrez DelCastle High School
Kaitlyn Smith Cab Calloway Domenica Proud Charter School of Wilm.
Sophia Stafford and Mary McArtor St. Thomas More Jessyca Flores Hodgson Vo-Tech
Mollie Russell St. Mark’s Academy Nicole Pinera St.Thomas More
Cullen Kisner Caesar Rodney Madison Cook Ceasar Rodney
       

 Elected Officials

     
Governor Natalie Nwanekwu Newark Charter School
Lt. Governor Vasmi Patel Delmar Senior School
Secretary of State Brittney Rosello Dover High School
Attorney General Issela Rios Wilmington Friends School
State Treasurer Kennedy Butch Indian River
Auditor of Accounts Grace Zhang Archmere Academy
Insurance Commissioner Kala Richardson St. Mark’s High School
Secretary of Education Jennifer Beck Middletown High School
  

 Legislative Branch

 Senate

 Senate Leadership

     
President Pro Tempore Vyshnavi Kosigishroff Newark Charter School
Majority Leader Sachi Shetty Cab Calloway
Majority Whip Swati Batcher Charter School of Wilm.
Minority Leader Kaitlyn Smith Cab Calloway
Minority Whip Enyne Jenkins Ceasar Rodney High School
Secretary of the Senate Elise Buonopane DMA

Senate Federalist Party Caucus

Brianna Bryson Conrad Schools of Science
Hope Craig Sussex Technical High School
Hannah Henderson Seaford High School
Laurel Hossler Smyrna High School
Mary McArtor St. Thomas More Academy
Atonia Panchoo Cape Henlopen High School
Lillian Peterson Newark Charter High School
Domenica Proud Charter School of Wilmington
Ashley Raborg Middletown High School
Claudia Roncone St. Elizabeth’s High School
Kaitlyn Smith Cab Calloway

Senate Nationalist Party Caucus

Oluwadamilola Akinbayo Middletown High School
Millicent Ayako Conrad Schools of Science
Swati Batchu Charter School of Wilmington
Lauren Bell DMA
Hollan Brockenbrough Mt. Pleasant High School
Jacqueline Gutierrez Delcastle Technical High School
Ashley Hangstefer Sussex Technical High School
Arely Hernandez-Mejia Sussex Central High School
Callie Keen Smyrna High School
Emily King Seaford High School
Grace Ly Appoquinimink High School
Kaitlyn Madron Hodgson Vo-Tech
Esly Marin-Landa Cape Henlopen High School
Nicole Pinera St. Thomas More Academy
Emily Smith St. Elizabeth’s High School
Elizabeth Cander Laan Sanford High School
Olivia O’Donnell Wilmington Friends School

House of Representatives

House Leadership

Spreaker of the House Tessa Elling Sussex Academy
Majority Leader Ella Wisiewski Ceaser Rodney High School
Majority Whip Florin Fuad Ceaser Rodney High School
Minority Leader Cullen Kisner Ceaser Rodney High School
Minority Whip Nicole Kennedy Conrad High School
Clerk of the House Danajza Wilmore DAPSS

 

House Federalist Party Caucus

Casey Berchtold Smyrna High School
Rachel Carlton Carvel Academy
Elizabeth Cataldi Seaford High School
Florin Faud Caesar Rodney High School
Jessyca Flores Hodgson Vo-Tech
Molly Meinecke Concord High School
Maya Nona-Sinkam Cab Calloway
Nikki Pratt Smyrna High School
Taylor Purner Dover High School
Kathleen Saxon Sussex Technical High School
Leah Somerville Sanford High School
Sophia Stafford St. Thomas More Academy
Isabel Wolfenbarger Indian River High School

 

House Nationalist Party Caucus

Shannon Ward A.I. duPont High School
Madison Cook Caesar Rodney High School
Alyssa Spell Cape Henlopen High School
Kelsey McRae Concord High School
Maria Morelli Delmar High School
Kathryn Certesio DMA
Rawan Gherasim Middletown High School
Kaitlyn Dimes Seaford High School
Cassidy Cook Smyrna High School
Mary Kegelman St. Elizabeth’s High School
Mollie Russell St. Marks High School
Tessa Elling Sussex Academy
Amy Craft Sussex Technical High School
Alexis Young Ursuline Academy
Grace Janocha McKean High School

Executive Branch Agencies

     
DNREC Lillian Peterson Newark Charter School
Secretary of Finance Jacqueline Gutierrez DelCastle High School
Commissioner of Corrections Domenica Proud Charter School of Wilm.
Controller General Jessyca Flores Hodgson Vo-Tech

 

Press Corps

Casey Berchtold Smyrna High School
Claudia Roncone St. Elizabeth’s High School
Mary Kegelman St. Elizabeth’s High School
Emily Smith St. Elizabeth’s High School

 

Counselors

   
Lisa McCarley-Director Arnita Coleman
Suzanne Burchett Jenny Havel
Deneen Behrens Aleta Krauss
Johnsenia Brooks Jessica Zbranak

 

House Concurrent Resolution No. 45  Honoring 2017 Girl Staters.